RAGEING Beauties like to know what is in their make-up – so here are some of the main ingredients.
|Name||How it works|
|Apricot oil||Contains gamma linoleic acid that is useful to firm and tone skin. It contains vitamin a and e to calm and slow the aging process. It has nourishing properties and anti-inflammatory properties.|
|Bisabolol||The primary component of the essential oil extracted from chamomile. Works as a skin conditioning agent. It enhances the appearance of dehydrated or damaged skin by reducing dry flaking and restoring suppleness to the skin.|
|Caprylic/Carpic Trigylceride||Derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It comes in the form of an oily liquid,and is sometimes mistakenly referred to as fractionated coconut oil.
As an emollient, it both quickly penetrates the surface to condition the skin/hair, and provides a lightweight and non-greasy barrier of lubrication. As a dispersing agent, it helps enhance the delivery of vitamins, pigments and other active ingredients contained in a solution so that they become evenly spread out and fully absorbed by the epidermis. It has no colour or odour.
|Cera Alba||Is beeswax, a purified wax that comes from bee honeycombs that the bees make by converting nectar they gather from flowers. Beeswax helps create a thin, protective layer over skin to help prevent loss of moisture and protect it from environmental assaults. Plus, unlike petroleum-derived waxes like paraffin, when formulated correctly, it won’t clog pores.|
|Cyclomethicone||A clear, alcohol free and odourless organic compound that has molecules that are too large to be absorbed into the skin so sit on the surface of the skin creating a softer smoother skin texture and don’t block the active ingredient. If you find yourself with problems of dry skin or hair, look for a product that uses 5%-10% cyclomethicone. Cyclomethicone is also believed to aid in the rejuvenation of skin where acne scars were present, and is currently being tested for the affect it may have on psoriasis. This silicone agent may also be useful in skin creams where anti-aging compositions are found because it is also thought to have moisturizing properties.|
|Cyclopentasiloxane||Cyclopentasiloxine has some capacity to remove wrinkles, skin blemishes, or stubborn effects of rosacea. Cyclopentasiloxane is also considered an emollient that soothes and softens the skin by keeping moisture locked in. It may also correct dryness by preventing water loss and prevents scaling by holding more water on the skin’s surface. It is also an excellent lubricant that sufficiently stretches water layers on the surface of the skin. Cyclopentasiloxane may also have skin healing properties, because of its ability to create a protective layer.|
|Dimethicone||A moisturiser that makes it a highly effective additive to skin products. It is used as an emollient to make the surface of the skin more flexible and help the skin retain moisture. Dimethicone is also used in a number of skin care products, such as those that moisturise the skin, treat dry flaky skin on face, and in those that care for mild skin irritations, such as eczema, nappy rashes, and other types of dermatitis. It coats the skin and not only adds moisture to the affected area but also helps to seal it in so that the skin can heal faster.|
|Hydrogenated Polyisobutene||Moisturises the skin, and its role in skin care is to reinforce the moisture barrier and fortify the skin’s natural barrier to reduce moisture loss.|
|Jojoba Oil||Is rich in important vitamins and minerals, including vitamins e and b-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and iodine. Suits all skin types.|
|Macadamia oil||Is moisturising, regenerating and softens the skin. Also have anti-inflammatory properties. The omega 6 in macadamia oil helps to restore the skin’s barrier function and reduce water loss.|
|Mica||Naturally occurring mineral dust that has light reflective properties that give products sparkle and shine.|
|Octyldodecanol||Is emollient and has lubricating properties to give skin a soft feel.|
|Ozokerite||A naturally occurring fossil wax found near soft shale. It is used in beauty products as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, and viscosity increasing agent.|
|Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate||A rich, non-comedogenic emollient which gives a soft cushiony feel to the skin and a beautiful smoothness. Is also a water repellent which helps the lipstick last longer on the lips.|
|Pomegranate Seed Oil||Stimulates “keratinocytes”, major cells found in the outer layer of the skin. This helps to reverse skin damage, revive skin and like most essential oils, pomegranate seed oil penetrates deeply into the skin, creating lasting and healthy moisture. The oil absorbs deeply into the skin without leaving any greasy residue behind. The oil is perfect for all skin types, including oily and acne prone skin. The oil is used in products meant for oily skin, to control acne breakout, reduce scarring and soothe minor irritation.|
|Rosehip Oil||Full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry skin, and also reduce scars and fine lines.|
|Titanium Dioxide||Is an inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from uva and uvb radiation and is considered to have no risk of skin sensitivity. Because of its gentleness, titanium dioxide is an excellent sunscreen active for use on sensitive, redness-prone skin. It’s also great for use around the eyes.|
|Tocopherol /Acetate||A form of vitamin e. It is known as an antioxidant superhero that provides protection for your skin when included in body care products. Tocopherol absorbs uv rays and helps prevent uv-induced free radical damage to skin, acts as an anti-inflammatory agent in skin, helps moisturize, helps reduce pollution-related free radical damage. There’s also preliminary evidence that it can help prevent scarring and reduce the signs of aging, too. Studies are underway to learn more about the many ways tocopherol and other forms of vitamin e benefit skin and overall health.|
|Zinc Oxide||Helps to lower skin inflammation associated with rashes, allergies or irritation, acts as an spf, aids in treatment of burns, acne, rosacea, keeps moisture locked in dry skin, prevents aging.|
If you want more information, contact us on email@example.com